PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how QuoDeck/Amplayfy ("QuoDeck," "us," "we," or "our") collects, uses and shares information about you through the online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications including but not limited to our interactive content creation tool and game-based learning mobile application) owned and controlled by us, including www.quodeck.com, www.amplayfy.com, QuoDeck/Amplayfy mobile apps and any other related domains and subdomains thereof (collectively referred to herein as the "Site"). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at support@quodeck.com. Your use of our Site and services is also governed by our Terms of Use.

What Information this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers information we collect from you through our Site. Some of our Site’s functionality can be used without revealing any personal information, though for features or services related to authoring QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns and content, personal information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Site, then the only information we collect will be "Non-Personal Information" (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information includes information such as the web pages that you have viewed. To access certain features and benefits on our Site, you may need to submit "Personally Identifiable Information" (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Personally Identifiable Information can include information such as your name and email address, among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to QuoDeck/Amplayfy. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.

What You Consent to by Using Our Site

Please understand that by submitting any Personally Identifiable Information to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose such Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by any applicable law. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Site. Further, you also consent that such Personally Identifiable Information being provided to us will be stored during the subsistence of our relationship and for a period of 36 months from the date you cease to be our user or for such other period as may be required to comply with the applicable law.

What Information We Collect

We gather two types of information about users through the Site:

a. Non-Personal Information.

When users come to our Site, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Site were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked." We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Site. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Site. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user’s internet service provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity. 

b. Personally Identifiable Information.

We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us when you register for an account, update or change information for your account, purchase products or services, complete a survey, sign-up for email updates or QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns, participate in our public forums, send us email messages, and/or participate in QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns or other services on our Site . We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to provide data to creators of the QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns, respond to your questions, provide you the specific content and/or services you select, send you updates about QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaignss offered by QuoDeck/Amplayfy or other QuoDeck/Amplayfy events, and send you email messages about Site maintenance or updates.

Cookie Policy:

We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the QuoDeck/Amplayfy servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow QuoDeck/Amplayfy to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Site. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data.  However, no other user information is generally collected unless you choose to provide it to us. Your use of this website signifies your consent to us using cookies in this manner.
You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. If you reject our cookies, many functions and conveniences of this Site may not work properly.

Account Registration.

If you register for an account on our Site, you may be required to provide us with necessary Personally Identifiable Information including but not limited to your name and email address as may be specifically required by Us.

Updates.

QuoDeck/Amplayfy may offer you the ability to receive updates either via email or by posting on portions of the Site only accessible to registered users. In order to subscribe to these services, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information including but not limited to your name and email address.

Forums.

QuoDeck/Amplayfy may offer public forums from time to time (the "Forums") where you can share comments and thoughts. In order to participate in the Forums, you may be required to register with us and/or provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name and email address. Personally Identifiable Information shall not include any information posted or sent by or to you via any public Forum. Please keep in mind that information you post or make available in Forums will be publicly available. Accordingly, you should be careful when posting any personal or sensitive information, as you do the same at your own risk. Please also reference our Terms of Use for our rules for online conduct and additional information about proper use of our Forums.

Participation in QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns campaigns

QuoDeck/Amplayfy offers users the opportunity to participate in QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns campaigns on or through the Site. If you desire to participate in a campaign, you will be asked to provide us with certain information necessary to conduct such a campaign. This information may include, among other things, your name and email address. 
If you participate in an online campaign, we may collect response data, such as your responses to quizzes, assessments, surveys, etc.

Identity Verification.

QuoDeck/Amplayfy may offer you the ability to verify your identity for selected content. In order to enrol for these services, you are required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, address, date of birth, and a sample of your typing patterns.

Communications with QuoDeck.

We may receive your Personally Identifiable Information when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us or vide registration with us.

Third Party Sites.

We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in to or through a third -party site, e.g., Facebook, Twitter from our Sites. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third-party site.

Surveys.

We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you provide information in response to a survey operated by us.

Partner sites

Providing QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns related tools and services to QuoDeck/Amplayfy users may collect non-financial individual level user data regarding the individual’s use of that partner site while engaged with such QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns campaigns, and the partner sites may share that data with QuoDeck/Amplayfy for the purpose of improving QuoDeck’s services, the partner site’s services, and the individual’s education experience. This data includes information such as the amount of time spent on the partner site and pages viewed.

Third Party Credit Card Processing.

QuoDeck/Amplayfy provides you with the ability to pay for QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns and other services using a credit card through a third-party payment processing service provider. Please note that our service provider – not QuoDeck/Amplayfy – collects and processes your credit card information and therefore we shall not be responsible for storage or usage of such data by such third party.

How We Use the Information

Non-Personal Information.

We use Non-Personal Information to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of our Site. We may also use it for other business purposes.

Personally Identifiable Information.

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, QuoDeck/Amplayfy will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information we gather from you on the Site. In addition to the other uses set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose and otherwise use Personally Identifiable Information as described below. We may also use it for research and business purposes, including improving and customizing the Site and the products and services we offer. In the event of the Data Protection Officer getting knowledge of any data breach, then such officer shall take all the necessary steps to mitigate the risk and shall inform the relevant user at the commercial reasonable time and in case of such user being a resident of any European Union territory then such officer shall endorse to inform the supervising authority with seventy-two (72) hours from the time of notice of such breach.

Updates.

We use Personally Identifiable Information collected when you sign-up for our various email or update services to send you the messages in connection with the Site or other QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns. We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

Forums.

To facilitate your use of the Forums, we use Personally Identifiable Information collected during your use of the Forums. In addition, we may publish this information via extensions of our platform that use third-party services, like mobile applications. We also reserve the right to reuse Forum posts containing Personally Identifiable Information in future versions of the content we offer, and to enhance future content offerings. We may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you and/or your designee(s), and/or provide it to the creator(s) associated with the content you have taken. We may also use or publish posts submitted on the Forums without using Personally Identification Information.

Participation in QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns.

We use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from you when you participate in an online content through the Site for processing purposes, including but not limited to tracking attendance, progress and completion of an oQuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns. We may also share your Personally Identifiable Information and your performance in a QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaign with the creator(s) and owner(s) who have set up the campaign, with content collaborators or other individuals designated by the creator(s) and owner(s) to assist with the creation, modification or operation of the campaign, and with the institution or institutions with which they are affiliated. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

Identity Verification.

For services that require identity verification, we use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect for verifying your identity, and for authenticating that submissions made on the Site were made by you. Your photo identification document will be deleted after successful verification of your profile information.

Communications with QuoDeck.

When you send us an email message or otherwise contact us, we may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication and/or as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you.

Communications with QuoDeck/Amplayfy Business Partners.

We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with business partners of QuoDeck/Amplayfy so that such business partners may share information about their products and services that may be of interest to you.

Research.

We may share general campaign data which is nonpersonal in nature (including quiz or assignment submissions, grades, and forum discussions), information about your activity on our Site, and demographic data from surveys operated by us with our business partners so that they may use the data for research related to online

education.


Disclosure to QuoDeck/Amplayfy Operations and Maintenance Contractors.

We use various service providers, vendors and contractors (collectively, "Contractors") to assist us in providing our products and services to you. Our Contractors may have limited access to your Personally Identifiable Information in the course of providing their products or services to us, so that we in turn can provide our products and services to you. These Contractors may include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to the operation and maintenance of the Site or the QuoDeck/Amplayfy content campaigns. Access to your Personally Identifiable Information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for us.

Government Authorities, Legal Rights and Actions.

QuoDeck/Amplayfy may share your Personally Identifiable Information with various government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your Personally Identifiable Information with the appropriate legal authority when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of QuoDeck, the Site, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements and policies.

Disclosure to Acquirers.

QuoDeck/Amplayfy may disclose and/or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of QuoDeck/Amplayfy to which your Personally Identifiable Information relates.

External Links

For your convenience we may provide links to sites operated by organizations other than QuoDeck ("Third-Party Sites") that we believe may be of interest to you. We do not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to these Third-Party Sites without obtaining your consent. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third-Party Sites. If you choose to click on a link to one of these Third-Party Sites, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other site to understand how that Third-Party Site collects and uses your Personally Identifiable Information.

Confidentiality & Security of Personally Identifiable Information

We consider the confidentiality and security of your information to be of the utmost importance. We will use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personally Identifiable Information confidential and secure and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, or unless we have good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. Because the internet is not a 100% secure environment we cannot guarantee the security of Personally Identifiable Information, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the internet will be intercepted. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted. Further, to the extent not restricted under the applicable laws please note that (a) we will not be indemnifying you for any failure at your end or at the end of any third-party accessing your information with your permission or who has accessed the system in spite of our reasonable care and safeguard and (b) we shall not be liable for any consequential, indirect, punitive losses if any suffered by you for a reason attributable to us.

Updating or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can access your Personally Identifiable Information and confirm that it remains correct and up-to-date or choose whether or not you wish to receive material from us or some of our partners by logging into the Site and visiting your user account page. You may also contact us via support@quodeck.com to revise/correct/update or seek deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information. We try to answer every email promptly but may not always be able to do so. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your Personally Identifiable Information.
If you have any privacy-related questions, unresolved problems, or complaints you may contact us via support@quodeck.com.

International Privacy Practices

QuoDeck’s Sites are operated and managed on servers located and operated across multiple countries. In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information (also commonly referred to as personal data) outside of the country where you reside or are located. Accordingly, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. By using and accessing our products and services, users agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of their residence or location.

European Data Protection Rights - GDPR

When we process personal data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as necessary to provide our services and to carry out any actions incidental thereto, meet our contractual and legal obligations, implement necessary security measures to safeguard our systems, or fulfil other legitimate interests of QuoDeck/Amplayfy as described in this Privacy Policy.
Please note that QuoDeck/Amplayfy also takes necessary steps to adhere to the applicable General Data Protection Regulations as is implemented by the European Union Territory, which if applicable includes the following rights:
  1. If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time for future processing;
  2. You have a right to request from us, a “data controller” as defined in the law, access to and rectification of your personal data;
  3. You have a right to request from us that your personal data are erased, subject to certain exceptions;
  4. You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data; and
  5. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer

QuoDeck/Amplayfy has appointed an internal Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer who can be contacted for any questions or concerns about QuoDeck’s privacy policies or practices. Depending on your location, you can refer to:

Data Protection Officer:

Ravi Singh
email: ravi.singh@quodeck.com

Changing Our Privacy Policy

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that these practices are subject to change. Any change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our Site. We will notify you of any material change to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our Site’s homepage for a reasonable period of time following such update, and by changing the effective date (located at the bottom of this page). Be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

No Information from Children Under 13

QuoDeck/Amplayfy strongly believes in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally Identifiable Information on our Site from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Site is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access this Site at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any Personally Identifiable Information of persons less than 13 years of age that has been collected on our Site without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such Personally Identifiable Information. If you are a user residing in European Union territory and if you are below the age of 16 (sixteen) years, then you should ensure that your parents as legal guardians have specifically consented to your use of our Site. In absence of the same please note that you are not allowed to access the Site/share any Personal Information. Further, by using/ accessing this Site or by availing our services you confirm that you are eligible to enter into a contract and provide Personally Identifiable Information in compliance with the laws applicable to you and governing the relationship hereunder (including age of the user).

Effective as of January 1st 2021.